Privacy Policy

About Us

ONEPRO INTERNATIONAL BROKERAGE DMCC (hereafter referred to as the “Company”) is a
limited liability company incorporated with Dubai Multi Centre under license number DMCC-30389
to conduct the business of ‘Trading in DGCX Contracts (DMCC)’. The Company is regulated and
licensed by the Securities and Commodities Authority (SCA) to conduct ‘To practice the activity of
Commodity Brokerage – Trading and General clearing’ under license number 607019. The registered
address of the Company is at Office 4005, Jumeirah Bay X2 Tower, Cluster X, JLT, Dubai and the
official website of the Company is www.oneprofutures.com.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company observes the requirements of the applicable data protection laws and regulations in UAE
as well as the Data Protection Act 2018. Please read the following privacy policies carefully to
understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.
This Privacy policy is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in
connection with our financial services and how we will process and use this information. In the course
of providing you with financial services, we will collect and process information that is commonly
known as personal data.

This Privacy policy describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data. This
Privacy policy sets out your individual rights, we explain these later in the Privacy policy but in
summary, these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed
and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

For this purpose, we have nominated a data protection representative to ensure that the management of
personal information complies with the laws and regulations as well as this policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include
an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details.

Personal data may contain information that is known as special categories of personal data. This may
be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or
philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual
orientation.Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offenses. For the purposes of
safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offense data responsibly, this data is treated in the
same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with
specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with Financial Services, we will collect and process personal data about you.
We will also collect your personal data when you request information about our services.
We may also need to collect personal data relating to others when providing you with our financial
services. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the
personal data of others, you must ensure that whether you are entitled to do so on behalf of others.
You may provide us with personal data when signing up for our services, through KYC application
forms, when completing other financial services related forms, when you contact us via the telephone
when writing to us directly or we complete forms in conjunction with you.

We will share your personal data within our firm and with our business partners. This is the normal
practice within our industry where it is necessary to share information to offer you the financial services.
We also share personal data with authorized third parties, which is necessary where we are required to
do so by laws and regulations, where we need to administer our business and provide you the financial
services.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online
electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.
We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a
small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify
visitors and simplify accessibility and monitor visitor behaviour when viewing the website content,
navigating our website and when using features.

We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaint centre,
and other customer-focused functions.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data (the ‘data
controller). When we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of
your personal data (the ‘data processor’). Where there are other parties involved in providing the
financial services, if they referred you to us, we will be a joint data controller of your personal data.
A ‘data controller’ means the individual or organization, which is alone or jointly with others,
determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A ‘data processor’ means the individual or organization which processes personal data on behalf of the
controller.
As a provider of financial services, we will process the following categories of data:
• Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details.
• Personal data such as an entity’s name, address, license/incorporation number, MOA/AOA,
partnership deed, and contact details.
• Special categories of personal data such as data relating to medical health to help identify
vulnerable individuals or where you or others inform us of a medical condition.
• Data relating to criminal convictions and offenses such as details on fraud.
If you object to the collection, sharing, and use of your personal/legal data we may be unable to provide
you with our financial services.
For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act territorial scope requirements, the UAE is identified
as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.
If you require more information on our activities or further details on how we collect personal data and
with whom we share data with, please contact us.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to provide you with our
financial services, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide, to conduct
compliance procedures as per the relevant regulations and to process complaints. We will also use your
personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial
planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and
services.

Using our financial services, you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you
contact us for any details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate
business interest to provide you with further information about our services.
In some situations, we may request your consent to market our services to you, to share your data, or to
transfer your data outside the UAE Region. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are
consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this
at any time by contacting our data privacy representative

In some situations, we may request your explicit consent to process special category and criminal
conviction data in order to provide our services. Where we require explicit consent for the processing of this data, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where
you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our data privacy representative.
We will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of 7 years. We also retain special category and criminal conviction data for a period of 7 years. Where you have
complained about the services you have received, we will retain your data for a period of 7 years. Where
you have contacted us for details of our services, we will retain your personal data for 7 years. Where
you or law enforcement agencies inform us of any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution,
we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.
The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal, or regulatory purposes or for
our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and
marketing purposes.
Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example, if we are representing you or
defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future
complaint may occur.
Please contact our data privacy representative if you object to the use of, or you have any questions
relating to the use of, your data, and the retention of your personal data. You can opt-out of receiving
marketing services by emailing us.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your data to third parties based outside the UAE Region. This is necessary for the
purposes of offering our services. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other
purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your
personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organizational data security measures and
are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior
authorization and permission, or unless as required by laws and regulations.
Please contact our data privacy representative for a list of countries and organizations your personal
data may be transferred to and/or for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your
data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant
individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it
is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the

data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.
Individuals can also request the deletion/amendment of their personal data subject to the retention
period required by laws and regulations.
These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list
details these rights:
• The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
• The right of access to your personal data;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
• The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to the erasure of your personal data;
• The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
• Rights relating to automated decision-making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge
any fee to process these requests, however, if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly
unfounded, and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.
In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may unable to
fully meet your request, for example, if you make a request for us to delete/amend all your personal
data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of AML/CFT, prevention of crime
or fraud, and for any other regulatory and statutory purposes.

It is to be understood that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take
precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law
to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal, and/or health-related matters.
The flow of data within the investment sector is complex and we ask you to keep this in mind when
exercising your ‘rights of access’ to your information. Where we may be reliant on other organizations
to help satisfy your request, this may impact timescales.
Our website may have links to external third-party websites that may benefit the user. Please note,
however, that third-party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject
to our privacy standards and procedures.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organizational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity,
availability, and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our group of
companies and authorized third parties.
COMPLAINTS
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data, please contact
our data privacy representative.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be updated and posted on our website,
and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check frequently to see any updates or changes
to our privacy policies uploaded on our website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, the use of your data, and your Individual Rights,
please contact us